BuyaCar privacy policy

Mar 8, 2017

This Privacy Policy explains what data we collect from you and how we use it. The policy is part of the Website terms and conditions, which are published here. By accessing the Website, you are agreeing to these terms and conditions.

For the meanings of the capitalised terms used throughout these terms and conditions please refer to the Appendix.

 

1 Privacy Policy
2 Use of Cookies on our Website
3 Appendix

   

1. Privacy Policy

1.1 In the performance of the Contract, we may collect certain personal information relating to you (such as your name, address, bank or credit card details, telephone number and e-mail address) ("Personal Information"). Dennis BuyaCar Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. We understand that personal information is especially sensitive and that you may have concerns about sharing personal information with us. We believe you should control the amount of information we receive about you.

1.2 We will not collect or process sensitive personal information relating to you (such as your political or religious beliefs, racial or ethnic origin, sexual life or health) without your explicit consent and your Personal Information will be processed by us for the purposes of (collectively "the Purposes"):

i. the performance of the Contract; and
ii. to check your credit record with any credit reference agencies and for fraud prevention purposes (which will include the supply of your Personal Information to third parties for such purposes) should you decide to apply for finance.

1.3 By entering into a Contract, you consent to the processing and disclosure of the Personal Information. You also agree that the Purposes for the processing may be amended to include other uses or disclosures of Personal Information following notification to you.

1.4 We agree to keep all Personal Information in a secure environment and will comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other applicable data protection legislation currently in force.

1.5 If you wish to update or correct any inaccuracies in your Personal Information or if you have any other comments or complaints in relation to this Services Agreement or the Vehicle Order please let us know by e-mail to hello@buyacar.co.uk.

1.6 In accordance with the Privacy & Electronic Communications Act 2003 we do not send random marketing emails to personal email addresses (spam).

   

2. Use of Cookies on our Website

2.1 A cookie is a text-only string of information that a website transfers to the cookie file of the browser on your computer's hard disk so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the "lifetime" of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number. Two types of cookies are used on the Site:

i. session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you close the browser; or
ii. persistent cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie). Cookies can help a website to arrange content to match your preferred interests more quickly. Most major websites use cookies. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you.

2.2 We use session cookies to allow you to carry information across pages of our Website and avoid having to re-enter information.

2.3 We use cookies:

i. to help us recognise you as a unique visitor (just a randomly generated number) when you return to our Website and to allow us to tailor content or advertisements to match your preferred interests or to avoid showing you the same adverts repeatedly;
ii. within research surveys to ensure you are not invited to complete a questionnaire too often or after you have already done so; or
iii. to track whether advertisements are clicked on by users.

2.4 On occasion third parties may also serve cookies via this Site. These are used for the following purposes:

i. to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how users use our Website and

ii. to help us improve the structure of our Site. we cannot identify you personally in this way; to serve advertisements on our Website and track whether these advertisements are clicked on by users.

2.5 You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features of our Website if cookies are disabled. For information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the About Cookies website.

   

3. Appendix

The terms used in this Privacy Policy have the following meanings:

"Car" means a vehicle that you may wish to purchase from us;

"Contract" means the BuyaCar terms and conditions together with the Vehicle Order and Order Confirmation to the exclusion of all other terms and conditions (including any terms or conditions which you may purport to apply under any purchase order, confirmation of order, specification or other document). When you sign the Vehicle Order you will also be agreeing to these Terms and Conditions;

"Estimated Delivery Date" means the date which we expect Delivery to take place as indicated on the Vehicle Order Form;

"Order" means the order of a Car by you from us pursuant to a Contract;

"Order Confirmation" means the written confirmation of an Order which will be sent to you by us after we accept your Order;

"Price" means the total price payable by you for the Car and any agreed Delivery option (including the cost of any accessories, extended warranties, road fund licence, value added tax applicable at the date of the Order) as stated in the Vehicle Order;

"Specifications" means the details of the Car you are to purchase from us as set out in the Vehicle Order;

"Vehicle Order" means the Vehicle Order which we will send to you which will include the Price, Specifications, Estimated Delivery Date, delivery charges (if applicable) and other details specific to your purchase;

"Website" refers to www.buyacar.co.uk and to all web pages (including all components developed and produced for the Website including the up-dates, format, art direction, look and feel and other content) from time to time situated at that web address;

"we", "our" and "us" means Dennis BuyaCar Limited whose registered office is 31-32 Alfred Place, London, WC1E 7DP; and

"you" and "your" means you, our Customer.

   

Read more about:

Latest advice

  1. BuyaCar.co.uk reviews

  2. 2018 Car scrappage deals

  3. BuyaCar deals

What our customers say